Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment

LAF (Australia) Pty Ltd (we, us or our) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how LocalAgentFinder manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information.

LocalAgentFinder is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (and applicable State and Territory health privacy legislation), which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. LocalAgentFinder is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.


What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.


How does LocalAgentFinder collect and hold your personal information?

How does LocalAgentFinder collect and hold your personal information? LocalAgentFinder will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means. It is LocalAgentFinder’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from you (or from your authorised representative), for example when:

  • you contact us by telephone, via mail, e-mail or online;
  • you visit our website (including when you request agent proposals);
  • LocalAgentFinder’s services are offered to you via a webpage of one of our commercial partners;
  • we supply any other products or services to you; or
  • you enter into any trade promotions, competitions, specials or other offers with LocalAgentFinder or its direct partners.

Sometimes we collect personal information about customers or potential customers from a third party or a publicly available source, or from marketing and similar lists legally acquired by us.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a family member), please make sure that you tell them about this policy.


What kinds of personal information does LocalAgentFinder collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, participating provider, contractor, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you request proposals from local real estate agents, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number and any other information required to provide you with the requested information.

Any personal information that you provide via our website or contact centre (for example, for comparison purposes, to obtain a quote or to purchase products) is collected and stored by LocalAgentFinder.

If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.


How does LocalAgentFinder use your personal information?

We use personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • provide services and products to our customers;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service;
  • send you marketing communications, opportunities and offers. If you wish to opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us, please contact us using the details below;
  • tell our customers and prospective customers about other products, services or promotional offers that we think may be of interest to them;
  • refer you to approved third party partners, who may contact you to provide associated products/services;
  • ensure we comply with the requirements of our participating providers;
  • maintain and improve our customer service;
  • where you were referred to us by one of our commercial partners - enable that commercial partner to offer you services or products which may be relevant to your needs;
  • meet our regulatory and legal obligations;
  • manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
  • consider job applicants for current and future employment;
  • manage our relationships with our participating providers, suppliers and stakeholders;
  • carry out internal functions including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

We may also use your information for other purposes notified to you at the time of collection, or as required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your consent.

Additionally, data collected via our website is used for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are using our website.

From time to time, we may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If our privacy practices change, we will update our Privacy Policy and apply the relevant changes to data collected from the time of the Privacy Policy update forward.


In what circumstances will LocalAgentFinder disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to third parties if this is necessary for the provision of our services, if another legal basis exists, or if we have your consent.

When a property is successfully sold or rented, the real estate agent pays us a professional services fee called a ‘referral fee’. This is standard industry practice and identical for every agent, guaranteeing our independence. We need to share your details with real estate agents to establish ourselves as the source of first contact with a homeowner.

We may also disclose your personal information to:

  • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors);
  • our contracted service providers, including:
    • information technology service providers;
    • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
    • organisations authorised by LocalAgentFinder to conduct promotional, research or marketing activities;
  • any related entity of LAF (Australia) Pty Ltd;
  • persons that you authorise us to make such disclosures to (such as persons nominated by you to act on your behalf);
  • commercial partners (such as approved financial institutions, mortgage brokers, utility service providers) for purposes in connection with their related products, services or offers which may be relevant to your needs;
  • where you were referred to us by one of our commercial partners - that commercial partner so that they may offer to you services or products which may be relevant to your needs; and
  • other persons we notify you of at the time the information is collected, or as permitted or required by relevant laws.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we require such persons to keep your personal information confidential.


Direct marketing

If you are a customer or a potential customer, from time to time we may contact you with information about products, services, offers and opportunities offered by LocalAgentFinder and our business partners which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact and communicate with you it may be by mail, telephone, email or SMS. We will always give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. We will only use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing if you would reasonably expect your personal information to be used for that purpose (i.e., you have been notified of this under this privacy policy), or you have consented to your personal information being used in this way. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed to have been given if you do not opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing at any time by contacting us (see below).


How can you opt-out of receiving direct marketing?

You can let us know at any time if you do not want the personal information we hold about you to be used or disclosed for direct marketing purposes, or you do not wish to be contacted in any of the above ways, by contacting us. In some circumstances we may need to contact you to obtain additional information, to verify your identity or to clarify your request. If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing and promotional material, please email "Unsubscribe" to marketing@localagentfinder.com.au


Does LocalAgentFinder disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Some of our service providers are located overseas. As a result, LocalAgentFinder may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, including recipients located in the United States, Singapore and Hong Kong. For example, sometimes we use third party platforms to deliver or store information. These are sites hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves, and some of these sites are located overseas.


Data quality and Security

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This may include a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.


Website usage

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The information collected may be used by LocalAgentFinder to improve and customise your experience on our website. In addition, we collect aggregated non-personally identifiable data from our website to help us maintain and improve delivery of the LocalAgentFinder online service and marketing. This aggregated information assists LocalAgentFinder to improve content, website navigation and marketing campaign. We may also use third party cookies, such as those provided by Google, to help us refine our marketing and messaging through online advertising.

When you visit any of our online resources, our system may collect information about your visit for statistical purposes, including:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • if you've visited our site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. There are several methods and packages that we use to collect visitor behaviours on each of our online platforms. Like a number of commercial website operators, LocalAgentFinder uses tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our websites. This enables LocalAgentFinder to track the number of unique browsers to our websites.

We may also monitor and record your activity on our website using site capture technology to help us improve our service. This information may be stored for a period of time but is never used to contact you.


Links to third party sites

Whilst links to third party websites are provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent LocalAgentFinder's endorsement of any linked third party website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.


How you can access or correct your personal information

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading, please email marketing@localagentfinder.com.au.

You can request access or corrections to the personal information we hold about you by contacting privacy@localagentfinder.com.au. We will generally provide you with access, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under privacy legislation (unless it would be unreasonable to do so). We may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access to you and will advise you of any fee payable before we provide you with access.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.


How you can make a privacy complaint

Please email privacy@localagentfinder.com.au if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 30 days.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.


How to contact us

If you:

  • have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by LocalAgentFinder;
  • would like to request a hard copy of this privacy policy or discuss any issues relating to this policy or privacy matters generally; or
  • would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you;

Please contact:
privacy@localagentfinder.com.au

Updated 29 November 2018